Difference between revisions of "Materials Database"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(→Aluminum 6061-T6) |
(→Aluminum 6061-T6) |
||
| Line 82: | Line 82: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Machinability ( | + | | Machinability (Compared to 1112 Steel) |
| 270% | | 270% | ||
|- | |- | ||
Revision as of 06:55, 14 December 2022
AR500 Steel
| Type | Carbon Steel |
| Modulus of Elasticity | 30 x 10^6 psi |
| Poisson's Ratio | 0.29 |
| Density | 0.29 lb/in^3 |
| Ultimate Tensile Strength | 225 ksi |
| Tensile Yield Strength | 200 ksi |
| Brinell Hardness | 450 HB |
| Rockwell Hardness | C48 |
| Elongation at Break | 12% |
| Familiar Sellers | McMaster Carr, MakeItRingTargets, Alro Steel, SendCutSend |
Material Description:
- High strength, ultra wear resistant steel used in body armor and shooting targets
- Hardened steel is difficult to machine, is typically only used for Waterjet parts
- Typically used for weapons due to it's high strength, toughness, and relatively high hardness
- Anecdotal experience from builders says that AR500 typically bends before it fractures
Aluminum 6061-T6
| Type | Aluminum Alloy |
| Modulus of Elasticity | 10^7 psi |
| Shear Modulus | 3800 ksi |
| Poisson's Ratio | 0.33 |
| Density | 0.0984 lb/in^3 |
| Ultimate Tensile Strength | 45 ksi |
| Tensile Yield Strength | 39 ksi |
| Fracture Toughness | 26.4 ksi-in½ |
| Brinell Hardness | 93 HB |
| Rockwell Hardness | B52 |
| Elongation at Break | 10% |
| Machinability (Compared to 1112 Steel) | 270% |
| Familiar Sellers | McMaster Carr, Midwest Steel, SendCutSend |
Material Description:
- Aluminum alloy that has already undergone heat treatment
Data Sources
- AR500 Steel: SendCutSend, McMaster Carr, Steel Warehouse
- Al 6061-T6: SendCutSend, Matweb, Machining Doctor